Menu Icon Menu Icon Arrow Icon Arrow Icon Plus Icon Plus Icon Minus Icon Minus Icon HFF Logo HFF Logo
  • ORO BLANCO | Gisela Carbajal Rodríguez | Tampere Short Film Festival 2020

    / 6

  • BEATS | Simon Pfister

    / 6

  • SCHICHTELN | Verena Wagner | Int. Short Film Festival Oberhausen 2020

    / 6

  • THE RAFT | Sylvain Cruiziat | Toronto International Filmfest 2019

    / 6

  • SUMMER HIT | Berthold Wahjudi | SXSW 2020

    / 6

  • REINA | Ozan Mermer

    / 6

Official Selections

 

June 2020

Mostra Internacional de Films de Dones, Barcelona (June 1-14, 2020, Online-Edition)
In the Name of Scheherazade or the First Beergarden in Tehran / Narges Kalhor / Panoràmica

May 2020

FiSH - Filmfestival im Stadthafen, Germany (May 1-8, 2020, Online-Edition)
In the Glass House / Anna Zhukovets / German Short Film Competition - Young Film

Filmkunstfest Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Schwerin (May 5-10, 2020, Online-Edition: FILMKUNSTzuhause)

In the Glass House / Anna Zhukovets / Short Film Night
Strong Hair / Kokutekeleza Musebeni / Short Film Night

DOK.fest Munich (May 6-14, 2020, Online-Edition: DOK.fest München@home)
Was tun / Michael Kranz / German Competition
Automotive / Jonas Heldt / Student Award
Rules at the Assembly Line, at High Speed / Yulia Lokshina / Student Award
DOK.forum Munich
Fragmente eines Septembertages - Der Mord an Enver Simsek (Pitch) / Felizitas Hoffmann, Felix Klee / DOK.digital

Ethnocineca, Vienna (May 7-13, 2020, Online-Edition)
Oro Blanco / Gisela Carbajal Rodríguez / Student Shorts Award
Saudade / Denize Galiao / Student Shorts Award

Oberhausener Kurzfilmtage, Germany (May 13-18, 2020, Online-Edition)
Schichteln / Verena Wagner / German Competition

Vienna Shorts (May 28 – June 2, 2020, Online-Edition)
Opera Glasses / Mila Zhluktenko / International Competition Fiction & Documentary (FIDO)

Krakow Film Festival, Poland (May 31 – June 7, 2020, Online-Edition)
Keep Shiftin' / Verena Wagner / International Competition

April 2020

flimmern & rauschen Jugendfilmfestival, Germany (April 2-4, 2020, postponed)
A Bierle in da Sun / Welf Reinhart
Audiophil / Nicole Huminski
Coda / Stella Traub
Dazwischen / David Hacke
In the Glass House / Anna Zhukovets
Pain and Repair / Emil Klattenhof
Prohlis / Mara Molitor, Felix Länge
Wusstet ihr, dass Steine / Katharina Schnekenbühl

Full Frame Documentary Film Festival, USA (April 8-11 2020, postponed)
Saudade / Denize Galiao / New Docs

Full Frame President's Award for Best Student FilmGoShort, Nijmegen (April 15 - May 13, 2020, Go Short Online)
Opera Glasses / Mila Zhluktenkto
Where We Used to Swim / Daniel Asadi Faezi

Grenzland Filmtage, Germany (April 16-19, 2020, postponed)

Saudade / Denize Galiao
Strong Hair / Kokutekeleza Musebeni
This Is Where I Meet You / Katharina Ludwig

CELLU L'ART Kurzfilmfestival, Germany (April 21-16, 2020, postponed)
Opera Glasses / Mila Zhluktenko
Strong Hair / Kokutekeleza Musebeni

Lichter Filmfest, Germany (April 21-26, 2020, Online-Edition: Lichter-On-Demand)
liebe viele / Vera Drude / Regional Features

Fidé - Festival international du film documentaire étudiant, Paris (April 22-26, 2020, cancelled)
Saudade / Denize Galiao

London Kurdish Film Festival (April 24 - May 2 2020, postponed)
Are You Listening Mother? / Tuna Kaptan

Hot Docs Toronto (April 30 - May 10 2020, postponed)
Comfort Zone / Jonas Egert / International Short Film Competition

March 2020

Tampere Film Festival, Finland (March 4-8, 2020)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan / Competition
Oro Blanco / Gisela Carbajal-Rodríguez / Competition
Abbruch / Natascha Zink / Bootcamp
Dazwischen / David Hacke / Bootcamp
Mein alter Freund / Niclas Raab / Bootcamp
(Späte) Erkenntnis eines inneren Zusammenhangs / Luis Sütter / Bootcamp
Touching an Elephant / Lara Brose / Bootcamp
Wusstet ihr, dass Steine / Katharina Schnekenbühl / Bootcamp

Nepal Human Rights Int. Film Festival, Nepal (March 5-8, 2020)
Congo Calling / Stephan Hilpert

Regensburger Kurzfilmwoche, Germany (March 11-18, 2020)
Apocalypse Airlines / Camille Tricaud / Window to Bavaria
Eigenbedarf / Julius Grimm / Window to Bavaria
Endling / Alex Schaad / BR Short Film Night
Mamanam / Linda Klinkhammer / Window to Bavaria
Oro Blanco / Gisela Carbajal-Rodríguez / Window to Bavaria
Radio Nowhere / Jana Arni / Window to Bavaria
sad boyz get high / Jovana Reisinger / Window to Bavaria
Saudade / Denize Galiao / Window to Bavaria
She Wants What She Wants / Le Nguyen / Window to Bavaria
Strong Hair / Kokutekeleza Musebeni / Window to Bavaria
The Raft / Sylvain Cruiziat / Window to Bavaria
where we used to swim / Daniel Asadi Faezi / Window to Bavaria

SXSW, USA (March 13 - 21, 2020, Online-Edition)
Summer Hit / Berthold Wahjudi / Int. Narrative Shorts Competition

Festival International de Films des Femmes, France (March 13-22, 2020, postponed)

In the Name of Scheherazade or the First Beergarden in Tehran / Narges Kalhor / Int. Feature Film Documentary Competition

Borderline Film Festival, Austria (March 19-20, 2020, postponed)
Wenn er kommt, dann schießen wir / Jona Salcher, Luigjina Shkupa / Opening Film

Nonfiktionale, Germany (March 19-22, 2020, postponed)
Herr und Frau Müller / Dominique Klein / Short Film Competition
Impreza / Alexandra Wesolowski / Competition
Saudade / Denize Galiao / Young Docs

Kirchliches Filmfestival Recklinghausen, Germany (March 25-29, 2020, postponed)
Regeln am Band, bei hoher Geschwindigkeit / Yulia Lokshina

Internationales Frauenfilmfestival Dortmund|Köln, Germany (
March 24-29, 2020, Online-Edition: IFFF@Home)
In the Name of Scheherazade or the Next Beergarden in Tehran / Narges Kalhor / Panorama

Diagonale, Graz (
March 24-29, 2020, Online-Edition)
Dead Sea Dying / Katharina Rabl / Rebecca Zehr
Dorfjugend / Josef Fink
Zu zweit allein / Sabrina Koder

Landshuter Kurzfilmfestival (March 25-30, 2020, postponed)
Termination / Natascha Zink
Bad Choices / Josef Zeller, Lisa Reich
Beats / Simon Pfister
Der Andere / Lukas Baier
Die letzte aller Optionen / Ann Kathrin Jahn
Eigenbedarf / Julius Grimm
Girl Meets Boy / Ferdinand Arthuber
Naiwan / Andreas Irnstorfer
Strong Hair / Kokutekeleza Musebeni
The Raft / Sylvain Cruiziat
Yallah Habibi / Mahnas Sarwari

20 minmax International Short Film Festival, Germany (March 27 - April 3, 2020, postponed)
Eigenbedarf / Julius Grimm
Jupiter / Benjamin Pfohl
Summer Hit / Berthold Wahjudi

International Documentary Film Festival Millenium, Belgium (March 27 - April 4, 2020, postponed)
Saudade / Denize Galiao / Shorts International Competition

Festival International d'Aubagne, Frankreich (March 30 - 4. April 4, 2020, Online-Edition/VOD)
Are You Listening Mother? / Tuna Kaptan

CineClass - Festival international du film solaire et universitaire, Paris (March 31 - 3. April 3, 2020, cancelled)
Summer Hit / Berthold Wahjudi / Film School Selection

February 2020

2ANNAS, Latvia (February 10-16, 2020)
Are You Listening Mother? / Tuna Kaptan / International Short Film Competition

Filmtage Friedrichshafen, Germany (February 14-17, 2020)
Die letzte aller Optionen / Ann-Kathrin Jahn
Eigenbedarf / Julius Grimm
Girl Meets Boy / Ferdinand Arthuber
Would you listen? / Veronika Hafner

Critic's Week, Germany (February 19-27, 2020)
Dead Sea Dying / Katharina Rabl & Rebecca Zehr

Berlinale, Germany (February 20 - March 1, 2020)
Out of Place / Friederike Güssefeld / Berlinale Publikumstag
Automotive / Jonas Heldt / Perspektive Deutsches Kino

Green Image Film Festival, Japan (February 21-23, 2020)
Apocalypse Airlines / Camille Tricaud

kon|trast - Das Bayreuther Filmfestival, Germany (February 28 - March 1, 2020)
Formen / Fariba Buchheim / Short Film Competition
I Grew A Statue / Aaron Arens / Short Film Competition
Love, Forever / Alexander Bergmann / Short Film Competition
Jupiter / Benjamin Pfohl / Short Film Competition
Swim For Good / Sarah Klewes, Elisabeth Kratzer, Denise Riedmayr / Slow Film
Touch Me / Eyleen Byrne / Short Film Competition

Underdox - Rencontres Internationales, France (February 28 - March 15, 2020)
pretty girls don't lie / Jovana Reisinger / Munique unique

January 2020

Flicker Fest - International Short Film Festival Sidney (January 10-19, 2020)
The Raft / Sylvain Cruiziat / Best of International Short Films

Allgäuer Filmfeschdival, Germany (
January 11, 2020)
Strong Hair / Kokutekeleza Musebeni

Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Germany (January 16-19, 2020)
Ich will ins Paradies / Kilian Armando Friedrich

Premier Plans Festival d'Angers, Frankreich (Januar, 17-26, 2020)
Oh Mann, Hanna / Alex Negret / European Student Films
Summer Hit / Berthold Wahjudi / European Student Films: Audience Award

Filmfestival Max-Ophüls-Filmpreis, Germany (January 20-26, 2020)
Der Andere / Lukas Baier / Midlength Competition
The Perfect Run / Lea Becker / Documentary Competition
Girl Meets Boy / Ferdinand Arthuber / Midlength Competition
Ich will ins Paradies / Kilian Armando Friedrich / MOP Shortlist
Mamanam / Linda Klinkhammer / Short Film Competition
Nothing More Perfect / Teresa Hoerl / Feature Fiction Competition
Oktopus und Muräne / Sebastian Husak / Midlength Competition
Rules At The Assembly Line, at High Speed / Yulia Lokshina / Documentary Competition
Zu Zweit Allein / Sabine Koder / MOP Watchlist

Filmwochenende Würzburg, Germany (January 30 - February 2, 2020)
Are You Listening Mother? / Tuna Kaptan / Short Film Competition

Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival, France (January 31 - February 8, 2020)
The Ink Doesn't Dry / Felix Herrmann / International Competition

December 2019

Bogoshorts, Kolumbien (3. - 10. Dezember 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan / International Competition

Filmschau Baden-Württemberg, Deutschland (4. - 8. Dezember 2019)
Love Forever / Alexander Bergmann
Pole Girl / Korbinian Dufter
Summer Hit / Berthold Wahjudi

Lift-Off Film Festival, England (9. - 15. Dezember 2019)
Strong Hair / Kokutekeleza Musebeni

Les Arcs Film Festival, Frankreich (14. - 21. Dezember 2019)
Jupiter / Benjamin Pfohl

November 2019

Early Bird - International Student Film Festival, Bulgarien (1. - 5. November 2019)
Strong Hair / Kokutekeleza Musebeni

Filmz Mainz, Deutschland (1. - 8. November 2019)
Blei / Benjamin Leichtenstern
Die letzten Kinder im Paradies / Anna Roller
Formen / Fariba Buchheim
Julie / Alexander Bergmann
Letzte Runde / Philipp Straetker
Midnight Regulations / Nils Keller
Summer Hit / Berthold Wahjudi
Zu Zweit Allein / Sabine Koder

YoFiFest, USA (1. - 11. November 2019)
Was bleibt / Eileen Byrne

International Izmir Short Film Festival, Türkei (3. - 9. November 2019)
Jupiter / Benjamin Pfohl
Tramite / Mariella Santibáñez Koref

Festival des osteuropäischen Films, Deutschland (5. - 10. November 2019)
This is Where I Meet You / Katharina Ludwig

Interfilm Berlin, Deutschland (5. - 10. November 2019)
Die letzten Kinder im Paradies / Anna Roller
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan

Aesthetica Short Film Festival, England (6. - 10. November 2019)
RIOT NOT DIET / Julia Fuhr Mann

Dharamsala International Film Festival, Indien (7. - 10. November 2019)
The Best Thing You Can Do With Your Life / Zita Erffa

Klappe auf! Kurzfilmfestival, Deutschland (8. - 11. November 2019)
Formen / Fariba Buchheim

Kolkata International Film Festival, Indien (8. - 15. November 2019)
Congo Calling / Stephan Hilpert

Zinebi Bilbao, Spanien (8. - 15. November 2019)
In the Name of Scheherazade or the First Beergarden in Tehran / Narges Kalhor

Alcine, Spanien (9. - 16. November 2019)
Biotop / Paul Scholten
Summer Hit / Berthold Wahjudi

Camerimage, Polen (9. - 16. November 2019)
Die letzten Kinder im Paradies / Anna Roller

Kasseler Dokfest, Deutschland (12. - 17. November 2019)
In the Name of Scheherazade or the First Beergarden in Tehran / Narges Kalhor / Wettbewerb Goldener Schlüssel
Out of Place / Friederike Güssefeld / Wettbewerb Goldener Schlüssel
Ich will ins Paradies / Kilian Armando Friedrich / junges dokfest: Widerspenstige Wirklichkeit
Strong Hair / Kokutekeleza Musebeni / junges dokfest: Widerspenstige Wirklichkeit

Fancine - Festival de Cine Fantástico, Spanien (13. - 21. November 2019)
Jupiter / Benjamin Pfohl

Kinofest Lünen, Deutschland (13. - 17. November 2019)
Congo Calling / Stephan Hilpert
Hayat / Suli Kurban
Love, Forever / Alexander Bergmann

Kurzfilmfestival Köln, Deutschland (13. - 17. November)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan
where we used to swim / Daniel Asadi Faezi

Lone Star Film Festival, USA (14. - 24. November 2019)
Jupiter / Benjamin Pfohl

RIDM Montreal International Documentary Festival, Kanada (14. - 24. November 2019)
In the Name of Scheherazade or the First Beergarden in Tehran / Narges Kalhor

exground, Deutschland (15. - 24. November 2019)
Jupiter / Benjamin Pfohl / Deutscher Kurzfilmwettbewerb
Zelten / David Benke / Deutscher Kurzfilmwettbewerb

Rome Independent Film Festival, Italien (15. - 22. November 2019)
Jupiter / Benjamin Pfohl

Short Film Festival of Villeurbanne, Frankreich (15. - 24. November 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan / European Competition

Filmschoolfest München, Deutschland (17. - 23. November 2019)
Jupiter / Benjamin Pfohl

Braunschweig International Film Festival, Deutschland (19. - 24. November 2019)
All I Never Wanted / Annika Blendl & Leonie Stade / Offizieller Wettbewerb

PÖFF Shorts, Estland (19. - 27. November 2019)
Jupiter / Benjamin Pfohl

YOUKI - Internationales Jugend Medien Festival, Österreich (19. - 23. November 2019)
Im Glashaus / Anna Zhukovets

Blicke Filmfestival, Deutschland (20. - 24. November 2019)
Die letzten Kinder im Paradies / Anna Roller

Cairo International Film Festival, Ägypten (20. - 29. November 2019)
YIB - Roots / Ozan Mermer / International Panorama

Flensburger Kurzfilmtage, Deutschland (20. - 24. November 2019)
Im Glashaus / Anna Zhukovets / Deutscher Wettbewerb

IDFA - International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam, Niederlande (20. November - 1. Dezember 2019)
Saudade / Denize Galiao / IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

Séquence International Short Film Festival, Frankreich (20. - 24. November 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan / International Competition

Society for Visual Anthropology Film & Media Festival, USA ( 20. - 24. November 2019)
Wir träumten vom Frühling / Xenia Sigalova / Internationaler Wettbewerb

Up and Coming Int. Filmfestival Hannover, Deutschland (21. - 24. November 2019)
A Bierle in da Sun / Welf Reinhart
Abbruch / Natascha Zink
Apocalpyse Airlines /Camille Tricaud
Biotop / Paul Scholten
Faules Heu / Lennart Heidtmann
Love, Forever / Alexander Bergmann
Summer Hit / Berthold Wahjudi

FernsehfilmFestival Baden-Baden, Deutschland (25. - 29. November 2019)
All I Never Wanted / Annika Blendl & Leonie Stade

LAFITA - Lateinamerikanische Filmtage München, Deutschland (26. November - 2. Dezember 2019)
Thinking Like a Mountain / Alexander Hick

Athens Ethnographic Film Festival - Ethnofest, Griechenland (27. November - 4. Dezember 2019)
The Absence of Apricots / Daniel Asadi Faezi

Filmfestival Tous Courts, Frankreich (27. November - 2. Dezember 2019)
Summer Hit / Berthold Wahjudi

Furora Film Festival, Deutschland (29. November - 1. Dezember 2019)
Die letzten Kinder im Paradies / Anna Roller
Strong Hair / Kokutekeleza Musebeni

Poitiers Film Festival, Frankreich (29. November - 6. Dezember 2019)
Summer Hit / Berthold Wahjudi / International Selection

October 2019

Black Canvas - Festival de cine contemporáneo, Mexico (October 1 - 8, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan

Working Title Film Festival, Italy (October 1 - 5, 2019)
Wir träumten vom Frühling / Xenia Sigalova

Corto & Fieno, Italy (October 4 - 6, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan

Show Me Shorts, New Zealand (October 4 - 24, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan

Toronto International Film Festival, Canada (October 5 - 16, 2019)
The Raft / Sylvain Cruiziat

International Festival of Ethnological Film, Serbia (October 7 - 10, 2019)
The Absence of Apricots / Daniel Asadi Faezi

Iris Prize LGBT+ Film Festival, England (October 8 - 13, 2019)
Fame / Christian Hödl & Lene Pottgießer

International Short Film Festival Brno16, Czech Republic (October 9 - 12, 2019)
Die letzten Kinder im Paradies / Anna Roller

Panorama du Cinema Colombien, France (October 9 - 15, 2019)
Thinking Like a Mountain / Alexander Hick

VIDEODOX, Germany (October 9 - 20, 2019)
Apocalypse Airlines / Camille Tricaud & Franziska Unger

DocsMX - International Documentary Film Festival of Mexico City, Mexico (October 10 - 19, 2019)
YIB - Roots / Ozan Mermer

Festival Cine Madrid, Spain (October 10 - 20, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan

Glendale International Film Festival, USA (October 10 - 17, 2019)
Alfredo / Ferdos Sililo-Simon / Short Films by Women

Sapporo International Film Festival, Japan (October 16 - 20, 2019)
Jupiter / Benjamin Pfohl / Mystery Zone

September 2019

Fünf Seen Filmfestival, Germany (September 4 - 12, 2019)
Blei / Benjamin Leichtenstern / Short Plus Award
Congo Calling / Stephan Hilpert / Horizonte Filmpreis
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan / Kurzfilmpreis
Was bleibt / Eileen Byrne / Short Plus Award
Wenn du rausgehst / Nuria Gómez Garrido

Shorts Mexico, Mexico (September 4 - 11, 2019)
Biotop / Paul Scholten

Sydney Latin American Film Festival, Australia (September 4 - 21, 2019)
Tramite / Mariella Santibáñez Koref

Duhok International Film Festival, Iraq (September 9 - 16, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan / Kurdish Cinema Panorama

CineMigrante, Argentina (September 11 - 22, 2019)
In the Name of Scheherazade or the First Beergarden in Tehran / Narges Kalhor

Lebanese Independent Film Festival, Lebanon (September 12 - 15, 2019)
Wir träumten vom Frühling / Xenia Sigalova

Manaki Brothers Film Festival, Macedonia (September 14 - 21, 2019)
Jupiter / Benjamin Pfohl

Message to Man Filmfestival, Russia (September 14 - 21, 2019)
Langzeitvermisste / Elizaveta Snagovskaia

Filmkunstmesse Leipzig, Germany (September 16 - 20, 2019)
All I Never Wanted / Annika Blendl & Leonie Stade

Tatort Eifel - Krimifestival, Germany (September 17 - 21, 2019)
In Scherben / Torben Liebrecht

Filmfestival Münster, Germany (September 18 - 22, 2019)
La Palma / Erec Brehmer
Jupiter / Benjamin Pfohl

Split Film Festival, Croatia (September 18 - 25, 2019)
Tiere / Jonas Spriestersbach

DUKA Filmfest, Germany (September 19 - 22, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan
Out of Place / Friederike Güssefeld
The Best Thing You Can Do With Your Life / Zita Erffa

Filmfest Bremen, Germany (September 19 - 22, 2019)
Tiere / Jonas Spriestersbach

Golden Door International Film Festival, USA (September 19 - 22, 2019)
Alfredo / Ferdos Sililo-Simon
Midnight Regulations / Nils Keller

Helsinki International Film Festival, Finland (September 19 - 29, 2019)
RIOT NOT DIET / Julia Fuhr Mann

In the Palace International Short Film Festival, Bulgaria (September 19 - 26, 2019)
I Grew a Statue / Aaron Ahrens
Summer Hit / Berthold Wahjudi

Randfilmfest, Germany (September 19 - 22, 2019)
Die letzten Kinder im Paradies / Anna Roller

FILMUCINEMA, Spain (September 20 - 29, 2019)
La Palma / Erec Brehmer

Frei_Raum Leipzig, Germany (September 23rd 2019)
Wie immer herzliche Grüße / Nancy Brandt & Helen Simon

Encounters Film Festival, England (September 24 - 29, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan
Jupiter / Benjamin Pfohl

Globale - Filmfestival Erfurt, Germany (September 25 - November 12, 2019)
Congo Calling / Stephan Hilpert

Festival Internacional de Cine Social de Castilla-la Mancha, Spain (September 29 - October 11, 2019)
Tramite / Mariella Santibáñez Koref / Official Selection

August 2019

Kurdisches Filmfestival, Germany (August 1 - 7, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan

MICGénero, Mexico (August 1 - November 6, 2019)
RIOT NOT DIET / Julia Fuhr Mann

DokuFest, Kosovo (August 2 - 10, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan

Festival Internacional de cinema de Cerdanya, Spain (August 3 - 11, 2019)
Summer Hit / Berthold Wahjudi / Curtmetratges

International Documentary Festival of Ierapetra, Greece (August 3 - 10, 2019)
Wir träumten vom Frühling / Xenia Sigalova

Alpinale, Austria (August 6 - 10, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan / International

Festival Internacional De Cine Independiente De Neuquén, Argentina (August 6 - 9, 2019)
Tramite / Mariella Santibáñez

Festival Présence autochtone, Canada (August 6 - 14, 2019)
Thinking Like a Mountain / Alexander Hick

Freiluftkino Rathausmarkt Hamburg, Germany (August 8th, 2019)
Biotop / Paul Scholten

Open Air Filmfest Weiterstadt, Germany (August 8 - 12, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan
Was bleibt / Eileen Byrne

International Film Schools Festival, Uruguay (August 14 - 17, 2019)
Die letzten Kinder im Paradies / Anna Roller
Oro Blanco / Gisela Carbajal Rodríguez

Open Place Festival, Latvia (August 14 - 18, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan

Filmfestival Kitzbühel, Austria (August 19 - 25, 2019)
Kinder / Nina Wesemann / Documentary Competition

Lviv International Short Film Festival Wiz-Art, Germany (August 19 - 25, 2019)
Summer Hit / Berthold Wahjudi / Midnight Sexy Shorts

Festival des deutschen Films, Germany (August 21 - September 8, 2019)
All I Never Wanted / Annika Blendl & Leonie Stade
Capernaum - Stadt der Hoffnung / C: Christopher Aoun

Filmfestival Freistadt - Der Neue Heimatfilm, Austria (August 21 - 25, 2019)
Out of Place / Friederike Güssefeld

Macabro Film Festival, Mexico (August 21 - September 1, 2019)
Sub Umbra / René Schweitzer

Middlebury New Filmmakers Festival, USA (August 22 - 25, 2019)
Benzin / Oliver Mohr

Film Festival della Lessinia, Italy (August 23 - September 1, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan
Oro Blanco / Gisela Carbajal Rodríguez
The Absence of Apricots / Daniel Asadi Faezi

Conviviales Art, Cinéma et Ruralité de Nannay, France (August 24 - 31, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan

Nancy International Film Festival, France (August 30 - September 8, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter / Tuna Kaptan

Silhouette Film Festival, France (August 30 - September 7, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan

July 2019

Festival du Film court en Plein air de Grenoble, France (July 2 - 6, 2019)
Biotop / Paul Scholten

Paris Kurdish Film Festival, France (July 3 - 6, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan

Lyola Filmfestival, France (July 2nd, 2019)
Biotop / Paul Scholten

Juvinale, Austria (July 3 - 6, 2019)
Für Fritzi / Michael Ciesielski
Lebenszeit / Matthäus Wörle
Prelude / Diego Oliva
Rabenkinder / An Nguyen
Strangers / Laura Kansy
Swim for Good / Sarah Klewes, Elisabeth Kratzer & Denise Riedmayr
The Best Thing You Can Do With Your Life / Zita Erffa
Wenn er kommt, dann schießen wir / Jona Salcher & Luigjina Skupa

Musikfilmtage Oberaudorf, Germany (July 3 - 7, 2019)
In Zeiten der Teleportation / Henning Pulß

Kurzfilm Festival Hamburg, Germany (July 4 - 10, 2019)
Dead Sea Dying / Katharina Rabl & Rebecca Zehr

Queen Palm International Film Festival, USA (July 13 - 15, 2019)
Blei / Benjamin Leichtenstern
Falter / K: Rebecca Meining

Stony Brook Film Festival, USA (July 18 - 27, 2019)
Jupiter / Benjamin Pfohl

Guanajuato International Film Festival, Mexico (July 19 - 28, 2019)
Oro Blanco / Gisela Carbajal Rodríguez
RIOT NOT DIET / Julia Fuhr Mann

Festival Internacional De Cine De La Siberia ’Reyes Abades’, Spain (July 20 - 25, 2019)
Tramite / Mariella Santibáñez

Augsburger Hohes Friedensfest, Germany (July 24 - August 8, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan / Nichts wie weg! Short Film Program

OpenEyes Filmfest, Germany (July 24 - 28, 2019)
Blei / Benjamin Leichtenstern / Open-Air
Zurück ins Licht / Manuel Lübbers / Dokumentarfilmwettbewerb
Die letzten Kinder im Paradies / Anna Roller / Spielfilmwettbewerb

New Horizons International Film Festival, Poland (July 25 - August 8, 2019)
Der Ausflug / Bartosz Grudziecki

Sacramento Underground Film & Arts Festival, USA (July 25 - 28, 2019)
Falter / C: Rebecca Meining
Wir träumten vom Frühling / Xenia Sigalova

Melgaço International Documentary Film Festival, Portugal (July 29 - August 4, 2019)
Wir träumten vom Frühling / Xenia Sigalova

SommerNachtFilmFestival, Deutschland (July 31 - August 24, 2019)
Herr und Frau Müller / Dominique Klein / Kurzfilmrolle

June 2019

Dortmunder Tresenfilmfestival, Germany (June 4 - 8, 2019)
Plan B / Berthold Wahjudi
Fame / Christian Hödl & Lene Pottgießer
Herr und Frau Müller / Dominique Klein
EGO / Lukas Baier

MIAX Muestra de Cine independiente de Audiovisual, Guatemala (June 5 - 9, 2019)
Tramite / Mariella Santibáñez Koref

One Shot Filmfestival, Armenia (June 5 - 11, 2019)
Squash / Maximilian Bungarten / Cinema Without Borders

Feria del libro de Jujuy, Argentina (June 10 - 17, 2019)
Tramite / Mariella Santibáñez Koref / Official Competition

Coté court - Les films courts font grondir le cinéma, France (June 5 - 15, 2019)
Les Sauvages / Felix Herrmann & Camille Tricaud / Panorama

Belfast Film Festival - Docs Ireland, Ireland (June 12 - 16, 2019)
Lovers of the Night / Anna Ewert

Filmfest Emden-Norderney, Germany (June 12 - 19, 2019)
Jupiter / Benjamin Pfohl / International Short Film Competition

Female Filmmakers Festival Berlin, Germany (June 13 - 17, 2019)
Chuckwalla / Korinna Krauss

Mediterranean Film Festival Split, Croatia (June 13 - 22, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan / Short Films Competition

Wendland Shorts, Germany (June 14 - 16, 2019)
Die letzten Kinder im Paradies / Anna Roller
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan
Jupiter / Benjamin Pfohl
Was bleibt / Eileen Byrne

Palm Springs Short Film Festival, USA (June 18 - 24, 2019)
Summer Hit / Berthold Wahjudi
Was bleibt / Eileen Byrne

Edinburgh International Film Festival, Scotland (June 19 - 30, 2019)
Jupiter / Benjamin Pfohl

u.kino-Kurzfilmfest LMU München, Germany (June 19, 2019)
Ich sehe was, was du nicht siehst / Katharina Kiesl

Bundes.Festival.Film, Germany (June 21 - 23, 2019)
Biotop / Paul Scholten

Nordic Youth Film Festival, Norway (June 21 - 30, 2019)
Summer Hit / Berthold Wahjudi

FEST - New Directors - New Films Festival, Portugal (June 24 - July 1, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan / Silver Lynx Fiction

SWR Dokufestival, Germany (June 26 - 29, 2019)
Congo Calling / Stephan Hilpert

Filmfest München, Germany (June 27 - July 6, 2019)
All I Never Wanted / Annika Blendl & Leonie Stade / Neues Deutsches Kino
Zu Zweit Allein / Sabine Koder / Neues Deutsches Kino
Fantastic Plastic / Sarah Tafel / Shocking Shorts Nomination

Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Czech Republic (June 28 - July 6, 2019)
Die letzten Kinder im Paradies / Anna Roller
Was bleibt / Eileen Byrne

Sommerfest Kino, Mond und Sterne, Germany (June 29th, 2019)
Bessere Zukunft / Marius Bacza
Fame / Christian Hödl & Lene Pottgießer
Kindergarten / Carolina Zimmermann
Klimawandel / Lukas Baier
Summer Hit / Berthold Wahjudi

May 2019

Festival de Cine de Chascomús, Argentina (May 1 - 5, 2019)
Tramite / Mariella Santibáñez Koref

Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen, Germany (May 1 - 6, 2019)
Oro Blanco / Gisela Carbajal Rodríguez / German Competition
sad boyz get high / Jovana Reisinger / German Competition
Which Way to the West / Kristina Kilian / German Competition

Genrenale, Germany (May 2 - 5, 2019)
A Life in 8bit / Andreas Irnstorfer
Blei / Benjamin Leichtenstern
Sub Umbra / René Schweitzer

South Europe International Film Festival, Spain (May 4 - 11, 2019)
Falter / c: Rebecca Meining

International Festival of Film Schools (ClassFest), Moldavia (May 7 - 12, 2019)
Close / Lisa Reich
Ego / Lukas Baier
Find Fix Finish / Sylvain Cruiziat & Bogumyla Zhluktenko
Oro Blanco / Gisela Carbajal Rodríguez
Pan / Anna Roller

Neisse Filmfestival, Germany (May 7 - 12, 2019)
Thinking Like a Mountain / Alexander Hick

DOK.fest München, Germany (May 8 - 19, 2019)
Ad Li Bi Tum / Johanna Seggelke / Vorfilm DOK.music
Bessere Zukunft / Marius Bacza / Vorfilm DOK.music
Congo Calling / Stephan Hilpert / Münchner Premieren
Dead Sea Dying / Katharina Rabl & Rebecca Zehr / Student Award
Die Samstagsmütter / David Preute / Close Up
Faules Heu / Lennart Heidtmann / Vorfilm DOK.music
Forever Flüchtling 2: Coffee and Misunderstandings / Annelie Boros / DOK.special
Framework of Art / Istanbul im Rahmen der Kunst / Elisabeth Kratzer / Close Up
Istanbul / Die Jahrtausendstadt / David Preute / Close Up
Kadinin sesi / Die Stimme der Frau / Vera Brückner / Close Up
Kampf um die Wahrheit / Journalisten in der Türkei / Franziska Brozio / Close Up
Kinder / Nina Wesemann/ Münchner Premieren
Kontakt / Hilarija Locmele / Vorfilm DOK.music
Orta Oyunu / Eine inszenierte Unterhaltung mit Aydin Engin / Rabelle Erian / Close Up
Out of Place / Friederike Güssefeld / Deutscher Wettbewerb
Reality / Su Steinmassl / Vorfilm DOK.music
Satya - Rough Cuts of Life / Karuna Fuchs / Student Award
The Meeting in the Corner by the Window / Felizitas Hoffmann / Close Up
Thinking Like a Mountain / Alexander Hick / Münchner Permieren
Tiere / Jonas Spriestersbach / Student Award

edoc, Ecuador (May 8 - 19, 2019)
Dead Sea Dying / Katharina Rabl & Rebecca Zehr
Thinking Like a Mountain / Alexander Hick

Kurzfilmtage Thalmässing, Germany (May 10 - 11, 2019)
Formen / Fariba Buchheim
Jupiter / Benjamin Pfohl

Stockholm Independent Film Festival, Sweden (May 11 - 12, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan

Cannes Film Festival: Next Generation Short Tiger 2019, France (May 14 - 25, 2019)
Die Tine trocknet nicht / Felix Herrmann
Formen / Fariba Buchheim
Jupiter / Benjamin Pfohl
myBorder's joyFence / Michael Kranz

Und Bitte! Filmfestival Mai, Germany (May 17th, 2019)
Február / Marlena Molitor

Cronograf - International Documentary Film Festival, Moldova (May 22 - 28, 2019)
TrabiGo - Urlaub, wo keiner hinfährt: Moldawien / Falk Müller / Eyes on Moldova

Ethnocineca - International Documentary Film Festival Vienna, Austria (May 23 - 29, 2019)
Február / Marlena Molitor
Thinking Like a Mountain / Alexander Hick

Molodist Film Festival Kiew, Ukraine (May 25 - June 2, 2019)
Summer Hit / Berthold Wahjudi / Long Night of German Short Films

freiburger film forum, Germany (May 28 - June 2, 2019)
Thinking Like a Mountain / Alexander Hick

dokKa - dokumentarfestival Karlsruhe, Germany (May 29 - June 2, 2019)
Congo Calling / Stephan Hilpert
Strangers / Laura Kansy

International Short Film Festival Detmold, Germany (May 29 - June 2, 2019)
Formen / Fariba Buchheim

filmreif! Bundesfestival junger Film, Germany (May 30 - June 2, 2019)
Alles super / Josef Fink
Biotop / Paul Scholten
Die letzten Kinder im Paradies / Anna Roller
Summer Hit / Berthold Wahjudi

April 2019

Shorts Trinationales Filmfestival Oberrhein, Germany (April 2 - 5, 2019)
Formen / Fariba Buchheim / Wettbewerb Bester Dokumentarfilm
Jupiter / Benjamin Pfohl / Wettbewerb Bester Mittellanger Film
Summer Hit / Berthold Wahjudi / Wettbewerb Bester Kurzfilm
We Are Data / Franziska Brozio & Moritz Müller-Preißer / Wettbewerb Bester Dokumentarfilm

Independent Days - Internationale Filmfestspiele Karslruhe, Germany (April 3 - 10, 2019)
Blaupause / Maya Duftschmid
Falter / K: Rebecca Meining
Kindergarten / Carolina Zimmermann
Zelten / David Benke

Kinothek Asta Nielsen, Germany (April 3rd, 2019)
RIOT NOT DIET / Julia Fuhr Mann

Skepto International Film Festival, Italy (April 3 - 6, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan

ÉCU - European Independent Film Festival, France (April 5 - 7, 2019)
Blei / Benjamin Leichtenstern /Student Film
Pig Heart / Artjom Baranov / Student Film

International Istanbul Film Festival, Turkey (April 5 - 16, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan

Visions du Réel, Switzerland (April 5 - 13, 2019)
Dead Sea Dying / Katharina Rabl & Rebecca Zehr / Opening Scenes Selection 
In the Name of Scheherazade or the First Beergarden in Tehran / Narges Kalhor / Burning Lights Competition
Out of Place? / Friederike Güssefeld / International Competition
Tiere / Jonas Spriestersbach / Burning Lights Competition

Worldfest-Houston, USA (April 5 - 14, 2019)
Falter / C: Rebecca Meining

Klimakinotag, Germany (April 7th, 2019)
Klimawandel / Lukas Baier

Athens International Film and Video Festival, Greece (April 8 - 14, 2019)
Falter / C: Rebecca Meining
RIOT NOT DIET / Julia Fuhr Mann / Under the Skin

Courage Film Festival, Germany (April 8th, 2019)
Formen / Fariba Buchheim

Bolzano Film Festival Bozen, Italy (April 9 - 14, 2019)
In Zeiten der Teleportation / Henning Pulß / Kurzes über'n Brenner

Filmfest Dresden, Germany (April 9 - 14, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan / National Competition
Was bleibt / Eileen Byrne / National Competition
Biotop / Paul Scholten / International Short Film Cinema

Achtung Berlin - New Berlin Film Award, Germany (April 10 - 17, 2019)
Congo Calling / Stephan Hilpert

Riverside International Film Festival, USA (April 11 - 14, 2019)
Midnight Regulations / Nils Keller

Spotlight - Festival für Bewegtbildkommunikation, Germany (April 11 - 12, 2019)
Enabler / Marina Anselm

Kyiv International Short Film Festival, Ukraine (April 17 - 21, 2019)
Donzelle / Marina Hufnagel / Fem Riot
RIOT NOT DIET / Julia Fuhr Mann / Rem Riot

Ankara International Film Festival, Turkey (April 18 - 28, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan

OUTshine Film Festival, USA (April 18 - 28, 2019)
Tackling Life / Johannes List

Festival International d'Art Vidéo Casablanca, Morocco (April 22 - 27, 2019)
Analog Astronaut / Felix Klee & Linda Klinkhammer
Der Neue Mensch / Markus Müller
Lucy & Llibert / Vincent Hannwacker
Pig Heart / Artjom Baranov
Squash / Maximilian Bungarten

Academia Film Olomouc, Czech Republic (April 23 - 28, 2019)
Analog Astronaut / Felix Klee & Linda Klinkhammer

European Media Art Festival, Germany (April 24 - 28, 2019)
The Absence of Apricots / Daniel Asadi Faezi

Sehsüchte, Germany (April 24 - 28, 2019)
Am Bipol / Carolina Zimmermann / Schreibsüchte
I Grew A Statue / Aaron Ahrens
Looking for Sandman (Pitch) / Lavina Stauber, Maximiliane Prokop, Laura Schlesinger und Jelena Lezaic / Pitch
Summer Hit / Berthold Wahjudi
The Best Thing You Can Do With Your Life / Zita Erffa
Was bleibt / Eileen Byrne

Brussels Short Film Festival, Belgium (April 25 - May 5, 2019)
Hörst du, Mutter? / Tuna Kaptan / Next Generation
Jupiter / Benjamin Pfohl / Next Generation

Crossing Europe Filmfestival Linz, Austria (April 25 - 30, 2019)
Mein Bruder kann tanzen / Felicitas Sonvilla / Cinema Next Europe - New Talents

Festival Independiente de Cortometrajes Raymundo Gleyzer, Argentina (April 25 - 29, 2019)
Tramite / Mariella Santibáñez Koref

FiSH - Filmfestival im StadtHafen Rostock, Germany (April 25 - 28, 2019)
Die letzten Kinder im Paradies / Anna Roller / Junger Film
Summer Hit / Berthold Wahjudi / Junger Film
Wenn er kommt, dann schießen wir / Jona Salcher & Luigjina Skupa / Junger Film

Hot Docs, Kanada (April 25 - May 5, 2019)
RIOT NOT DIET / Julia Fuhr Mann

Internationale Grenzland-Filmtage Selb, Germany (April 25 - 28, 2019)
Ich sehe was, was du nicht siehst / Katharina Kiesl
Falter / C: Rebecca Meining
Jupiter / Benjamin Pfohl
More than Penguins / Michael Urs Reber & Elizaveta Snagovskaia

Cine Youth Festival, Chicago, USA (April 26 - 28, 2019)
Julie / Alexander Bergmann / A New Outlook: LGBTQ+

Trento Film Festival, Italy (April 27 - May 5, 2019)
The Absence of Apricots / Daniel Asadi Faezi / High Lands
Wenn er kommt, dann schießen wir / Jona Salcher & Luigjina Skupa / Near Horizons

Filmkunstfest Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany (April 30 - May 5, 2019)
Audiophil / Nicole Austen
Congo Calling / Stephan Hilpert
Jupiter / Benjamin Pfohl
La Palma / Erec Brehmer
Lebenszeit / Matthäus Wörle
Summer Hit / Berthold Wahjudi